Are corn flakes vegetarian?

Can vegetarians eat Corn Flakes?

If you mean Kellogg’s cornflakes, then unfortunately, no, these aren’t vegan. … The vitamin D used in Kellogg’s Cornflakes is derived from lanolin, which is sheep’s wool grease, making it unsuitable for those on a plant-based diet.

Why are Corn Flakes vegan?

Kellogg’s Cornflakes are not suitable for vegans because they contain vitamin D which may come from sheep’s wool. Some brands of ‘free from’ or organic cornflakes such as Nestle GoFree cornflakes are vegan-friendly.

What cereals are not vegetarian?

If you’re nervous about being lied to, fear not; here is our list of cereals that are surprisingly non-vegan.

  • #1- Cheerios.
  • #2- Original Special K.
  • #3- Kashi.
  • #4- Cinnamon Toast Crunch.
  • #5- Froot Loops.
  • #6- Frosted Mini Wheats.
  • #7- Malt O’ Meal.
  • #8- Rice Krispies.
THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Can vegan drink milk?