Are Kellogg’s Bran Flakes vegan UK?

Are Kellogg’s Bran Flakes vegan?

Yes, generally speaking, bran flakes are suitable for vegans. However, it’s always worth checking the ingredients list for milk proteins (like whey or casein) or any other animal-derived products.

Are bran flakes vegan UK?

Are Bran Flakes vegan? Kellogg’s Bran Flakes are not vegan as they contain vitamin D which is made using sheep’s wool. However, vegan-friendly Bran Flakes are available.

Is Special K vegan UK?

Special K used to contain a milk protein called casein. That made it clearly not vegan. Things have changed, and casein has been removed from the recipe.

Is Special K Vegan in the U.K.?

Flavor Ingredients of Concern
Special K Red Berries Sugar, Vitamin D
Special K Oats & Honey Sugar, Honey, Vitamin D

What cereal can vegans eat?

The Best Vegan Cereals

  • 365 Everyday Value Organic Morning O’s.
  • Barbara’s Organic Corn Flakes.
  • Barbara’s Puffins Original.
  • Barbara’s Puffins Peanut Butter.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Crunch.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Graham Crunch.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Fruitful O’s.
  • General Mills Fiber One Original.

Can Vegans eat Weetabix?

Many types of cereal are vegan, including Weetabix, Rice Krispies and most brands of bran flakes, cornflakes and muesli.

What cereals are not vegetarian?

If you’re nervous about being lied to, fear not; here is our list of cereals that are surprisingly non-vegan.

  • #1- Cheerios.
  • #2- Original Special K.
  • #3- Kashi.
  • #4- Cinnamon Toast Crunch.
  • #5- Froot Loops.
  • #6- Frosted Mini Wheats.
  • #7- Malt O’ Meal.
  • #8- Rice Krispies.
THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Are Jakemans throat sweets vegan?

Can Vegans eat Kellogg’s Special K?

Yes, all are vegan in the UK and Ireland.

Is Oreo cereal vegan?

No, OREO have milk as cross contact and therefore they are not suitable for vegans.