Are Kellogg’s Coco Pops dairy free?

Does Coco Pops have dairy in it?

“We’re pleased to share that many of our most iconic cereals are vegan friendly, containing no animal-derived ingredients including honey, gelatine and carmine colouring”. So, how about the UK? … There is no added milk but Vitamin D has been added and it does not specify if this is derived from plants or animals.

Are Kellogg’s Coco Pops vegan?

Unfortunately, coco pops aren’t vegan. Coco Pops is considered vegetarian because the lanolin is extracted from sheep without killing them, but because it still uses an animal product in its production, it isn’t vegan friendly. …

Are Kellogg’s Coco Pops healthy?

While breakfast might be ruined for some, it was never the case of Coco Pops being advertised as a ‘healthy cereal‘. If you’re still looking for sugar, a known factor in diabetes, heart disease and other health problems, Frosties still have twice as much sugar (35g per 100g) as Coco Pops.

Are Coco Pops made from rice?

INGREDIENTS: Rice, sugar, glucose syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, salt, cocoa mass, barley malt extract, flavourings.

What cereal can vegans eat?

The Best Vegan Cereals

  • 365 Everyday Value Organic Morning O’s.
  • Barbara’s Organic Corn Flakes.
  • Barbara’s Puffins Original.
  • Barbara’s Puffins Peanut Butter.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Crunch.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Graham Crunch.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Fruitful O’s.
  • General Mills Fiber One Original.
THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Does Trader Joe's have a vegan mayo?

What cereals are not vegetarian?

If you’re nervous about being lied to, fear not; here is our list of cereals that are surprisingly non-vegan.

  • #1- Cheerios.
  • #2- Original Special K.
  • #3- Kashi.
  • #4- Cinnamon Toast Crunch.
  • #5- Froot Loops.
  • #6- Frosted Mini Wheats.
  • #7- Malt O’ Meal.
  • #8- Rice Krispies.

Is Special K dairy-free?

Special K Original is generally considered vegan. … Other flavors of Special K cereal also contain honey and milk ingredients.