Are Kit Kats dairy free?

Are Dark Chocolate Kit Kats Dairy Free?

Does Kit Kat have dairy?

United States. Hershey’s Kit Kat Crisp Wafers in Chocolate contain sugar, wheat flour, cocoa butter, nonfat milk, chocolate, refined palm kernel oil, lactose (milk), milk fat, contains 2% or less of: soy lecithin, PGPR (emulsifier), yeast, artificial flavor, salt, and sodium bicarbonate.

Are dark chocolate Kit Kats dairy free?

Like the regular Kit Kat bar, the dark chocolate version is vegetarian but non-vegan. It’s a good question because while milk chocolate is never vegan, dark chocolate is often dairy-free. Alas, this one contains several milk components.

Why is a Kit Kat called a Kit Kat?

The KitKat was originally made by Rowntrees in York, and it turns out it was named after a man who made pies in the 17th century in London. Christopher Catling cooked meat pies, named ‘kit-cats’ after him, which became the favourite meal of a group of influential people who gathered in London eateries.

Can you get lactose free chocolate?

But, there are now many vegan brands of chocolate that use alternate ingredients, like soymilk powder, dairy-free coconut milk powder, cashews, hemp seeds, or oat flour, to make dairy-free milk chocolate and white chocolate.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Where do vegetarians eat in Tokyo?