Are there any vegetarian options at Popeyes?

Are Popeyes rice and beans vegetarian?

The actual red beans and rice served at Popeyes does not contain any meat. If you are vegetarian you can prepare these beans with about 1/4 teaspoon of liquid smoke. … The recipe from Popeyes is meat-free.

Does Popeyes have vegetarian fries?

Are Popeye’s fries vegan? The fries themselves at Popeye’s are vegan. Like most fast food places, the fries may share a fryer with non-vegan food. … I kind of know that’s what I’m signing up for when I grab fast food, but we want you to be aware of it in case that is a deal-breaker for you.

Is Popeyes gravy vegetarian?

The gravy is non-vegetarian, so you can ask them not to serve any with your mashed potatoes. No one wants to order plain mashed potatoes at a restaurant, but sadly, it’s one of the very few vegan options at Popeyes.

Is Popeyes fried in lard?

According to Sonia, they’re using vegetable oil, but 5 days earlier Patti says “beef tallow” Popeyes’ fries the way things are supposed to be fried, in LARD! None of this we-pretend-to-be-healthy-but-really-crazy-bad-for-you soybean oil.

Are Popeyes mashed potatoes real?

Popeyes mashed potatoes with gravy

When made fresh from actual boiled potatoes, divinely merged with cream, butter, and salt, mashed potatoes are freaking delicious. … We aren’t saying that Popeyes’ mashed potatoes with gravy is made from just-add-water dehydrated spuds, we’re just saying they taste like they could be.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Quick Answer: Does garlic sauce have gluten?

Are McDonald’s fries vegetarian?

McDonald’s got into hot water with vegetarians when it advertised that its fries were cooked in vegetable oil, but didn’t readily disclose that the fries were flavored with beef tallow. … The Vegetarian Resource Group has a list of the vegetarian and vegan items that are available at most popular fast-food restaurants.

Is there MSG in Popeyes red beans and rice?

RED BEANS SAUCE: WATER, PORK FAT [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND NATURAL WOOD SMOKE FLAVORS), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE], RED KIDNEY BEANS, RED BEAN SEASONING MIX (DRIED ONIONS, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND PARSLEY, DRIED GARLIC, …

Is Popeyes dirty rice vegan?

Are Popeyes Red Beans and Rice Vegan? Popeyes’ Red Beans and Rice are not vegan. On the Popeyes website, it says the dish contains cholesterol, which only comes from animal fat. Elsewhere online, it is reported that the dish contains pork fat.

What is vegan at KFC?

This is what KFC had to say, and the vegan fast food options available in their stores:

  • Shaker Salad without chicken and dressing.
  • KFC stores use canola oil to cook chips.
  • KFC Chips – The salt mix on the seasoned chips and the actual chips do not contain any animal products.

Is KFC fries vegan?

Are KFC fries vegan? The secret recipe fries themselves at KFC are vegan. However, make sure to check with your location if they share a fryer if you are concerned with cross contamination.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Are Walmart Rice Krispies treats gluten free?