Does boba tea have gluten?

Is Boba gluten and dairy free?

Tapioca pearls are chewy balls made of tapioca starch, that are naturally gluten free. Most traditionally, they’re black in colour, but there are also white coloured pearls too. Bubble Tea is usually made with milk powder, or standard dairy milk and sweetened with refined sugars (a lot of it too!).

Why is bubble tea bad for you?

Unfortunately, boba itself provides very few health benefits, though its calories and carbohydrates can provide you with a boost in energy. In most cases, boba tea contains high levels of sugar, which is linked to long-term health conditions like diabetes and obesity.

Are tapioca pearls GF?

Tapioca is almost pure starch and has very limited nutritional value ( 1 , 2 ). However, it’s naturally gluten-free, so it can serve as a wheat substitute in cooking and baking for people who are on a gluten-free diet. Tapioca is a dried product and usually sold as white flour, flakes, or pearls.

Does tea have gluten?

Most teas come from the leaves of the Camellia sinensis plant and are naturally gluten-free provided they do not contain any added flavorings or other ingredients. Always read the label on anything you are going to ingest, including beverages such as tea.

Is Tapioca a dairy?

Tapioca is made from cassava root, not animal milk. It is dairy-free and safe to enjoy on a dairy-free diet.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  What percent of wheat is gluten?

Why is bubble tea banned in Germany?

Bubble tea tapioca “pearls” contain carcinogens, says German health authorities. Germany’s The Local – in a story beautifully headlined “Bubble Tea Contains ‘all sorts of crap”’ – reported that the researchers found traces of polychlorinated biphenyl in the samples tested.