Does Kellogg’s cereal contain gluten?

Do Kellogg’s Corn Flakes contain gluten?

Kellogg’s regular cereals contain barley malt extract as a flavouring. Barley malt extract and malt flavourings are commonly made from barley, although they can be produced from other grains. Kellogg’s gluten free cereals are listed in the food and Drink Information Service.

Which cereals do not contain gluten?

“Cereals made of corn, quinoa, amaranth, buckwheat, sorghum, millet, amaranth, teff, rice, and gluten-free oats are naturally gluten-free,” says Suzanne Dixon, RD, with The Mesothelioma Center in Orlando, Florida. Gluten can be sneaky, hiding in all sorts of places, under all kinds of names.

Is Rice Krispies gluten-free?

Kellogg’s Rice Krispies are made with malt, which comes from barley and may contain gluten; therefore, they are not labeled gluten free. We hope you’ll consider trying our other gluten free foods.

Do oats have gluten?

While oats are naturally gluten free, they may come in contact with gluten-containing grains such as wheat, rye and barley at the farm, in storage or during transportation.

Are Quaker Oats gluten-free?

Oats are naturally gluten-free however, during farming, transportation and storage, gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye and barley may be unintentionally introduced. Quaker gluten-free oat products are clearly labeled on packages and available in stores under the Quaker Select Starts line.

Does sugar have gluten?

Yes, sugar is gluten-free

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Best answer: Is pink salmon gluten free?

Gluten is a protein found in wheat and some other grains like barley and rye. Sugar is a simple carbohydrate that can be digested without causing any issues for people with coeliac disease or with gluten intolerance.

Are Cheetos gluten-free?

Yes, Cheetos are gluten-free (at least in the US) and Frito Lay lists them on their list of US gluten-free products.

Why are Kellogg’s Corn Flakes not gluten-free?

Because Kellogg’s Corn Flakes contain malt flavoring derived from barley they cannot be considered gluten-free, and they are not recommended for people with celiac disease or gluten intolerance. … The brands of corn flakes listed below are labeled gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease.