Is rice at Mexican restaurants dairy free?

What Mexican food is dairy-free?

Q: “Do you have any dairy-free options?”

  • Sour cream and cheese (DUH)
  • Tomatillo sauce.
  • Spinach enchiladas.
  • Mexican crema (found on top of the Baja Fish Tacos and B.A.P. Nachos – can be removed by request)
  • Salsa Negra (found on the Veggie Quesadilla – can be removed by request) Side of Roasted Veggies.

Is rice at Mexican restaurants vegan?

Rice is often boiled in chicken stock. And guacamole may contain sour cream—not because sour cream improves the flavor, but because it’s cheaper than avocado. … The beans (both whole and refried), rice, guacamole, salsa, and tortillas at these chains are all vegan.

Is rice at Mexican restaurants gluten free?

Rice: While rice is naturally gluten free, Mexican restaurants often season their rice. Those seasonings may or may not be gluten free, and sometimes the rice is even cooked in a chicken broth that may contain gluten (a lot of store bought chicken broths contain gluten, unfortunately).

Are on the border tortilla chips dairy-free?

Note: The Homemade Flour Tortillas at On The Border contain milk, but their Corn Tortillas are listed as dairy-free (and top allergen free).

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Does a plant based diet increase serotonin?

What do vegans order at Mexican restaurants?

Here are all the best vegan things to order at a Mexican restaurant.

  1. Tamales. PIN IT. …
  2. Nopales. Nopales is a catch-all term for dishes made with cacti. …
  3. Chips w/ Guacamole or Salsa. PIN IT. …
  4. Tacos. PIN IT. …
  5. Fajitas. …
  6. Black bean soup. …
  7. Molletes. …
  8. Churros.

Does Mexican food have dairy?

The food itself is based on rice, beans, fresh ingredients, and tortillas. While many of the dishes seem to be loaded with dairy, the reality of it is that authentic Mexican food is just enhanced by it.

Are tortilla chips in Mexican restaurants gluten-free?

Tortilla chips are most often made from 100% ground corn, which is naturally gluten-free. They may be made from white, yellow, or blue varieties of corn. Nonetheless, some brands may contain a mix of both corn and wheat flour, meaning they are not gluten-free.

Can you eat corn tortillas on a gluten-free diet?

Corn tortillas are a healthier alternative to flour tortillas. They provide more whole grains and have built-in portion control, as they’re typically smaller than flour tortillas. They’re also gluten-free and thus suitable for people who cannot tolerate gluten.

Do restaurant tortilla chips have gluten?

The chips themselves may not contain gluten, but if they’re fried in a shared fryer with any other gluten-battered food, they should not be advertised as gluten free. Ditto for the hard taco shells, made from corn…they must be fried in a dedicated fryer to be safe for consumption.

Does on the border have free chips and salsa?

Description: Our day begins making fresh chips & salsa in-house and continues as we fire up your favorite Tex-Mex flavors including tacos, margaritas, enchiladas, burritos, and sizzling fajitas. … Enjoy our family-friendly fare at the restaurant, to-go, or delivered in Arlington, TX.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Can Vegans eat candy?