Quick Answer: Is Kellogg’s Special K dairy free?

Does Special K cereal have dairy?

Special K is a popular brand of breakfast cereal made by Kellogg’s. … Some of these other varieties don’t contain milk or any other dairy ingredients; however, the Special K flavors that don’t contain milk are still not vegan because they contain other animal derivatives, such as vitamin D3, which is derived from sheep.

Can Vegans eat Kellogg’s Special K?

Yes, all are vegan in the UK and Ireland.

Does Special K calories include milk?

Original Special K

One cup of Special K’s original flavor contains 120 calories. Half a cup of 2 percent milk adds another 61 calories to your breakfast, while 1/2 cup of skim milk increases the meal’s caloric value by 42 calories.

Is Kellogg’s Special K healthy?

Original Special K cereal is low in simple sugars and fat, making it a healthy breakfast choice for most people. … A bowl of original Special K contains no fiber. Fiber reduces your cholesterol and promotes good digestive health, and the Institute of Medicine recommends 25g a day for women and 38g for men.

Are Cheerios vegan?

Unfortunately, most Cheerios aren’t vegan. This is because Honey Nut Cheerios contains, as the name implies, honey, which is not vegan. However, both this cereal and the original Cheerios are also fortified with Vitamin D, derived from wool grease. … Got any more questions about your favourite vegan foods?

Can vegans drink almond milk?

Almond and soy milk are both vegan, naturally lactose-free, and low cholesterol, but there are differences in their health benefits, nutrient content, and environmental impact.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Is Newman's Own Sockarooni vegan?