Quick Answer: Is KitKat chocolate vegan?

Are any Japanese Kit Kats vegan?

Are There Vegan KitKats? Created in 1935 by English confectionery Rowntree’s of York, KitKats are world-renowned — Japan, for example, has had more than 300 special flavors since 2000, including green tea, azuki bean, and sakura blossom. But there has never been a vegan version in the candy brand’s 84-year history.

Are KitKat dark chocolates vegan?

Are Dark Chocolate Kit Kats Vegan? … Like the regular Kit Kat bar, the dark chocolate version is vegetarian but non-vegan. It’s a good question because while milk chocolate is never vegan, dark chocolate is often dairy-free.

Is KitKat dairy-free?

The typical store-bought Kit Kat Bars are made with milk chocolate, and that’s not vegan. There are some varieties of milk chocolate that are made with plant-based milk, but the milk chocolate used in Kit Kats have dairy in them.

Are any KitKat flavors vegan?

The new vegan KitKat, called KitKat V, will be available directly through the KitKat Chocolatory and selected retailers for testing, with hopes for a wider roll-out. The candy was developed by chocolate experts in Nestlé’s confectionery research and development center in York, United Kingdom.

Does Cadbury make vegan chocolate?

Cadbury’s first plant-based vegan chocolate bar being released next month. Cadbury has revealed they will be launching their very first vegan chocolate bar next month. The new bars will be available in two different flavours, ‘Smooth Chocolate’ and ‘Smooth Chocolate with Salted Caramel pieces’.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Can you freeze vegan mozzarella cheese?

Does Lindt make vegan chocolate?

Even though they aren’t marked as vegan on the packaging, Lindt’s current dark chocolate formulation is dairy-free! Lindt’s dark chocolate has a rich, bold chocolate flavor, and I find their chocolate bars to be creamier and less waxy than other vegan dark chocolates. … Thrilled to find these vegan Lindt chocolate bars!