What can’t you eat on gluten free diet?

What meals can I eat without gluten?

Many naturally gluten-free foods can be a part of a healthy diet:

  • Fruits and vegetables.
  • Beans, seeds, legumes and nuts in their natural, unprocessed forms.
  • Eggs.
  • Lean, nonprocessed meats, fish and poultry.
  • Most low-fat dairy products.

What can gluten-free people not drink?

Pure distilled spirits such as vodka, gin, whisky, brandy, rum, and tequila. Flavored spirits, such as flavored vodka and flavored gin (These spirits are considered gluten-free UNLESS a gluten-containing ingredient has been added in after distillation.)

Can celiacs eat chocolate?

Chocolate as such does not contain gluten. It is therefore very important that people with coeliac disease/gluten intolerance should only eat chocolate that does not contain cereals, flour, malt syrup or other ingredients that could contain traces of gluten. …

Does Coca Cola have gluten?

The ingredients in Coca-Cola do not contain gluten. Ingredients containing gluten must be identified on the label, so you can check all our products at Coca-Cola brands section.

Are Quaker Oats gluten free?

Oats are naturally gluten-free however, during farming, transportation and storage, gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye and barley may be unintentionally introduced. Quaker gluten-free oat products are clearly labeled on packages and available in stores under the Quaker Select Starts line.

What can you eat for breakfast if you are gluten intolerant?

Gluten-free Meal Ideas – Breakfast

  • Rice Chex or Corn Chex or other gluten-free cereal with milk, nut milks, fresh fruit.
  • Corn tortillas, warmed with scrambled eggs, chopped tomato, and melted cheese.
  • Cream of rice cereal with chopped almonds and milk.
  • Gluten-free waffles with butter and syrup.
THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Frequent question: Are Heinz sauces gluten free?