What chocolate is not vegan?

Why is normal chocolate not vegan?

Both white and milk chocolate contain milk and this milk is taken from cows in all mass-produced chocolate. … In short, this means that all milk and white chocolate cannot be vegan, unless it is specifically labelled as such (in which case one of the many plant-based milk substitutes would have been used).

Is Lindt chocolate vegan?

We are delighted to inform you that our chocolates (including our Lindor and Excellence ranges) are suitable for vegetarians. The only ingredients of animal origin we use to manufacture some of our chocolates are milk, milk products, milk fat and cream and sometimes eggs. Some of our other brands to contain shellac.

Can vegans drink alcohol?

Vegan alcohol includes spirits, beer, wine and cider which are free from animal products. Like the food we eat, vegans choose to avoid non-vegan alcohol and any products with animal-derived ingredients. … That’s because many ingredients are hidden, such as isinglass which is used in the filtration process.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  What spaghetti sauce is gluten free?