Frequent question: Are Luna protein bars dairy free?

Are chocolate peppermint stick LUNA bars vegan?

Each bar is a delicious, gluten-free, vegan snack that’s perfect between meals. Try Luna for a wholesome, delicious, on-the-go snack bar for energy whenever and wherever you need it.

Do LUNA bars contain palm oil?

The CLIF Bar & Company produces LUNA bars, which also contains palm kernel oil. Against the Grain uses RSPO and Rainforest Alliance-certified palm oil. Its suppliers are members of RSPO. The company is confident that they are sourcing the best sustainable palm oil possible.

Do Luna bars have B12?

Luna Bars have a small amount of Vitamin B12. These bars are good for vegetarians and vegans (they do contain trace amounts of milk, however).

Do Luna bars caffeine?

Each serving contains 50 mg of caffeine.

Can Vegans eat palm fat?

Is palm oil vegan? In itself, palm oil is a vegetable product which does not need to involve the (ab)use of animals, and therefore is suitable for vegans.

Are LUNA bars safe for celiacs?

The company has replaced the oats in its bars with organic gluten-free oats and has confirmed with suppliers that other ingredients, such as tapioca syrup solids, also are gluten-free. The products are made in a gluten-free facility, and finished products are tested for gluten.

Are LUNA protein bars discontinued?

LUNA Bar on Twitter: “I’m sorry to confirm that we have discontinued that flavor. However we will log your vote to bring it back!… “

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  How do you transition to vegetarianism?