Which boxes of chocolates are vegan?

Is Lindt chocolate vegan?

We are delighted to inform you that our chocolates (including our Lindor and Excellence ranges) are suitable for vegetarians. The only ingredients of animal origin we use to manufacture some of our chocolates are milk, milk products, milk fat and cream and sometimes eggs. Some of our other brands to contain shellac.

Can Vegans eat Ferrero Rocher?

Yes, Ferrero Rocher is suitable for vegetarians, or at least for Lacto-vegetarians who are willing to consume dairy products. Ferrero Rocher contains ingredients like skimmed milk powder and concentrated butter, which are milk derivatives, so while they are not suitable for vegans, vegetarians typically eat them.

Can Vegans eat cheese?

Because most cheese is made from cow’s or goat’s milk, most types are not vegan-friendly. Most vegetarians avoid products that require the slaughter of an animal. Because cheesemaking falls outside of this practice, many vegetarians allow cheese in their diet.

Is any candy vegan?

Fortunately, loads of candies are vegan, so we can indulge our cravings (mostly) guilt-free. Most dark chocolate is vegan, as are popular sweet treats such as Smarties (known as Rockets in Canada), Oreos, Airheads, Jujubes, and Swedish Fish (some Swedish Fish contain beeswax, so be sure to check the label).

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Frequent question: Can you get gluten free Oreos?